IPI HEROES

Our World Press Freedom Heroes

Eskinder Nega

Ethiopia (2017)

IPI World Press Freedom Heroes are journalists who have displayed tremendous courage and resilience in fighting for media freedom and the free flow of news – often at great personal risk.

At a special ceremony at IPI’s 2000 World Congress in Boston, we named our first 50 World Press Freedom Heroes to mark our 50th anniversary. In 2010, we brought the list to 60 at a special ceremony in Vienna. The award is now given annually at our World Congress.

The Heroes of the IPI demonstrate that in spite of every obstacle and every constraint the truth ultimately prevails and is made known.

– IPI World Press Freedom Hero and former Washington Post Publisher Katharine Graham (Boston, 2000)

Event Team Member

Ahmad Zeidabadi

Iran (2016)

Event Team Member

Mazen Darwish

Syria (2015)

Event Team Member

Mashallah Shamsolvaezin

Iran (2014)

Event Team Member

Marie Colvin

US/UK (2013)

Event Team Member

Mika Yamamoto

Japan (2013)

Event Team Member

David Rohde

US (2012)

Event Team Member

Daniel Pearl

US (2011)

Event Team Member

Raymond Louw

South Africa (2011)

Event Team Member

Yoani Sánchez

Cuba (2010)

Event Team Member

Akbar Ganji

Iran (2010)

Event Team Member

Pap Saine

Gambia (2010)

Event Team Member

Nedim Şener

Turkey (2010)

Event Team Member

Laurence Gandar

South Africa (2010)

Event Team Member

Lydia Cacho Ribeiro

Mexico (2010)

Event Team Member

May Chidiac

Lebanon (2010)

Event Team Member

Lasantha Wickrematunge

Sri Lanka (2010)

Event Team Member

Hrant Dink

Turkey (2007)

Event Team Member

Anna Politkovskaya

Russia (2006)

Event Team Member

Aslam Ali

Pakistan (2000)

Event Team Member

Rudolf Augstein

Germany (2000)

Event Team Member

Omar Belhouchet

Algeria (2000)

Event Team Member

Kenneth Best

Liberia (2000)

Event Team Member

Hubert Beuve-Méry

France (2000)

Event Team Member

J. Jesús Blancornelas

Mexico (2000)

Event Team Member

Grémah Boukar Koura

Niger (2000)

Event Team Member

José Burgos Jr.

Philippines (2000)

Event Team Member

Guillermo Cano Isaza

Colombia (2000)

Event Team Member

Juan Pablo Cárdenas

Chile (2000)

Event Team Member

Pedro Joaquín Chamorro

Nicaragua (2000)

Event Team Member

Suk-Chae Choi

Korea (2000)

Event Team Member

Júlio De Mesquita Neto

Brazil (2000)

Event Team Member

Jiří Dienstbier

Czech Republic (2000)

Event Team Member

Harold Evans

United Kingdom (2000)

Event Team Member

Antonio Fontán Pérez

Spain (2000)

Event Team Member

Gao Yu

China (2000)

Event Team Member

Katharine Graham

USA (2000)

Event Team Member

Veronica Guerin

Ireland (2000)

Event Team Member

Shiro Hara

Japan (2000)

Event Team Member

Amira Hass

Israel (2000)

Event Team Member

Tara Singh Hayer

Canada (2000)

Event Team Member

Đoàn Viết Hoạt

Vietnam (2000)

Event Team Member

Abdi İpekçi

Turkey (2000)

Event Team Member

Kemal Kurspahić

Bosnia and Herzegovina (2000)

Event Team Member

Daoud Kuttab

Palestinian Territories (2000)

Event Team Member

Gwen Lister

Namibia (2000)

Event Team Member

Mochtar Lubis

Indonesia (2000)

Event Team Member

Kronid Lyubarsky

Russia (2000)

Event Team Member

Savea Sano Malifa

Samoa (2000)

Event Team Member

Veran Matić

Serbia (2000)

Event Team Member

Adam Michnik

Poland (2000)

Event Team Member

Fred M’membe

Zambia (2000)

Event Team Member

Indro Montanelli

Italy (2000)

Event Team Member

Nizar Nayyouf

Syria (2000)

Event Team Member

Freedom Neruda

Cote d'Ivoire (2000)

Event Team Member

Pius Njawé

Cameroon (2000)

Event Team Member

Germán Ornes

Dominican Republic (2000)

Event Team Member

Percy Qoboza

South Africa (2000)

Event Team Member

Raúl Rivero

Cuba (2000)

Event Team Member

Nuno Rocha

Portugal (2000)

Event Team Member

Faraj Sarkohi

Iran (2000)

Event Team Member

Arun Shourie

India (2000)

Event Team Member

André Sibomana

Rwanda (2000)

Event Team Member

U Thaung

Burma (2000)

Event Team Member

Jacobo Timerman

Argentina (2000)

Event Team Member

Ricardo Uceda

Peru (2000)

Event Team Member

Eleni Vlachou

Greece (2000)

Event Team Member

C.E.L. Wickremesinghe

Sri Lanka (2000)

Event Team Member

José Rubén Zamora

Guatemala (2000)